Print

Print


Stefan,

At first, I was beginning to think the gap meant that the thumb was 
beyond the heel of the hand.  But then I realized that the thumb is so 
close to the heel that it could be thought of as on the same plane.   
Now if I was showing fingers bending down in the heel view, they would 
be beyond the heel and a gap would seem to be natural there.  It's a 
common practice in art and drafting to leave such a gap when indicating 
something is beyond.

Of course, that begs the standard - for if we show the thumb not gapped 
and the fingers gapped, is that better than setting a rule that all 
lines representing digits (fingers and thumb) when in the heel view need 
to have a gap?

Bill


On 09/20/2013 04:15 PM, Stefan Wöhrmann wrote:
>
> Of course ... but we look from behind ....like towards the wall plane. 
>  ;-))
>
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
>
> *Von:*SignWriting List: Read and Write Sign Languages 
> [mailto:[log in to unmask]] *Im Auftrag von *Romero
> *Gesendet:* Freitag, 20. September 2013 22:08
> *An:* [log in to unmask]
> *Betreff:* Re: Heel of Hand or Top View
>
> it's still parallel to the floor
>
> :c)
>
> On Sep 20, 2013, at 1:05 PM, Stefan Wöhrmann 
> <[log in to unmask] 
> <mailto:[log in to unmask]>> wrote:
>
>
>
> Hi all,
>
> I cannot follow the symbols in the second line ( flat hand with thumb) 
> either...
>
> It does not make sense to me to show the gap of the thumb if I am not 
> looking from Top View ...
>
> All best
>
> Stefan
>
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
>
> *Von:*SignWriting List: Read and Write SignLanguages 
> [mailto:[log in to unmask] 
> <mailto:[log in to unmask]>]*Im Auftrag von*Jonathan Duncan
> *Gesendet:*Freitag, 20. September 2013 19:20
> *An:*[log in to unmask] 
> <mailto:[log in to unmask]>
> *Betreff:*Heel of Hand or Top View
>
> Hi Val and Adam,
>     I also have a question about the "Heel of Hand or Top View" where 
> we can use either handshape.  Are these only interchangeable when 
> parallel to the Floor Plane and pointing straight forward?  And only 
> for flat hands or fist, or specifically just for the ones listed in 
> chapter 11?
>
> <image001.gif>
>
> --
>
> <image002.jpg>
>
> email:[log in to unmask] <mailto:[log in to unmask]>
> [log in to unmask] <mailto:[log in to unmask]>
> Cel Honduras: (504)3141-1171
> Tel USA: (347)875-8442
> Skype: yojoduncan
>
> SignWriter Studio <http://www.signwriterstudio.com/>
>